Botanical Name: Cupressus Funebris
Country of Origin: Vietnam
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part use: Root, wood
Aromatic Scent: The odour is dry woody, dusty, masculine, a little cumin spicy and ever so slightly and warmly sweet.
Cupressus Funebris from which Cypress Essential Oil is distilled is also known as Chinese Cedarwood and is a species of cypress native to Vietnam and southwestern China.
It is a medium-sized coniferous tree growing to 20–35 metres in height with a trunk up to 2 metres in diameter. The foliage grows in dense, usually moderately decumbent and pendulous sprays of bright green, very slender, slightly flattened shoots.
The leaves are scale-like, 1–2 mm long, up to 5 mm long on strong lead shoots; young trees up to about 5–10 years old have juvenile foliage with soft needle-like leaves 3–8 mm long.
The seed cones are globose, 8–15 mm long, with 6-10 scales (usually 8), green, maturing dark brown about 24 months after pollination. The cones open at maturity to shed the seed. The pollen cones are 3–5 mm long, and release pollen in early spring.
Cypress Oil properties:
Appearance: Clear, Mobile Liquid
Colour: Pale yellow
Specific gravity (20ºC): 0.960 to 0.991
Optical rotation (20ºC): -2° to +2º
Refractive index (20ºC): 1.546 to 1.564
The major components:
Cypress Oil Use:
Weeping Cypress Wood essential oil is unique in the fact that it's a superior distillation of only Cupressus funebris wood. Excluding leaves and twigs in the wood’s distillation, the smokiness of this harmonious wood oil is noted in its first soothing whiff. Weeping Cypress, also known as Chinese Cedarwood, is commonly used in high-end spas and saunas in Asia for lending its ambient zen-like aroma to penetrate the minds and soften the senses.
In perfumery, Weeping Cypress Wood has a particular combination of notes that are very clear, smoky, and cedar-like with a slightly sweet green note subtly intertwined. It can be used to enhance woody notes, spicy accords, and woody-orientals. Perfumers rejoice as this is the perfect aromatic oil for adding smokiness to fragrance without the hefty woody base notes that can easily overload. It blends exceptionally well with Cedarwood Atlas, and Himalayan; Sandalwood Mysore, Australian, and Hawaiian; Patchouli, and Haitian Vetiver.
Additionally, Weeping Cypress makes a strong candidate as an ingredient to any skincare or wellness product; its aromatherapeutic benefit as an astringent, help tighten the skin and improve the complexion. Its serene aroma promotes centering, calmness and tranquility for yoga, meditation, and overall wellness. It has also been noted to stimulate the immune system, and helpful with musculoskeletal aches and pains such as tendonitis and muscle/tendon strains; you may want to blend with Arnica Flower Co2 and a carrier oil of choice for optimum anti-inflammatory benefit with soft tissue pains. Also consider blending with Wild Plai for its extraordinary analgesic effect.
In perfume terms it is useful for building woody notes, spicy accords, woody-oriental accords, pairs well with cedarwood oils and compliments the woody back notes contained within patchouli materials.
Aromatherapists consider its a blood regulator, cleanser, and tonic. It is anti-inflammatory and is used for rheumatism and arthritis in massage.
The Chinese associate it with the lymph system, water retention, and chronic infection.
Blends Well With:
Rosewood, Bergamot, Cypress, Cassia, Jasmine, Neroli, Rosemary, and Ylang Ylang.
Dilute before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. It can also cause sensitivity on some people; excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.