Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Seed
Aromatic Scent: The odour is sweet, exotic floral odor
The nutmeg tree, Myristica fragrans is indigenous to the Moluccas, Indonesia. The height of Myristica fragrans can range from about 5-20 meters (16-66 feet). One intriguing feature of this evergreen tree is that it is also dioecious, meaning a single plant will bear its fragrant flowers limited to only one sex. Only about 7% of the world's plant species operate sexually in this way. The fruit contains a nut, which is covered by a hard shell. A red coloured webbing (known as mace) covers the shell. Once ripe the fruit will open revealing the mace and will fall to the ground to be collected or it can be picked just before falling. The mace will be carefully removed leaving the nutmeg (nut) available to be ground and processed.
Properties of Nutmeg Oil:
Appearance: clear liquid
Colour: Pale to golden yellow color
Odor : Characteristic sweet, exotic floral odor.
Specific gravity at 20℃: 0.883 – 0.925
Refractive Index at 20℃: 1.474 – 1.490
Optical rotation: +8 to +30
Main Chemical Components:
alpha-pinene: 19 - 22.5%
beta-pinene: 13.5 - 15.5%
Myristicin: 8 - 11%
Sabinene: 17 - 22%
gamma-Terpinene: 3.6 - 5.2%
Nutmeg Essential Oil Use
Nutmeg Essential Oil is a versatile product used for a multitude of purposes, e.g. natural food coloring in food and beverages, and in cosmetic, and pharmaceutical industry as tooth paste, face cream and soap.
Nutmeg was once an extremely costly spice; its essential oil was thought to have powerful healing, mystical, and aphrodisiac qualities.
Nutmeg oil reputed for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, carminative, and cleansing properties, Nutmeg essential oil exudes a warming, relaxing, spicy aroma that can energize the mind as well as deeply soothe the senses.
Nutmeg essential oil is commonly featured in medicinal and aromatherapeutic remedies for muscular aches and cramps, gastrointestinal issues, pain management, halitosis, insomnia, and anxiety.
It is also a popular ingredient in cosmetics as well as personal care products, especially within men's grooming and oral health care.
Nutmeg essential oil blends well with Bergamot, Geranium, Grapefruit, and Vetiver.
Dilute before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. It can also cause sensitivity on some people; excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.